Page images
PDF
EPUB

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

Chris SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
-COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-NINTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND

WELFARE AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS,
JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island, Chairman

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois D. R. (BILLY) MATTHEWS, Florida

GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas

WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

ROBERT B. DUNCAN, Oregon
BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan

ROBERT M. MOYER, Stal Assistant to Subcommittee

PART 2 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE

(Exclusive of Public Health Service)

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas, Chairman ALBERT THOMAS, Texas 1

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

CIIARLES R. JONAS, North Carolina JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabana

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Ohio OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

ROBERT II. MICHEL, Illinois JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts

ODIN LANGEN, Minnesota WILLIAM H. NATCIIER, Kentucky

BEN REIFEL, South Dakota DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

HOWARD W. ROBISON, New York TOM STEED, Oklahoma

GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania
JOHN M. SLACK, JR., West Virginia

MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota
JOHN J. FLYNT, JR., Georgia
NEAL SMITH, Iowa
ROBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut
JULIA BUTLER HANSEN, Washington
CHARLES S. JOELSON, New Jersey
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York
JOHN J. MCFALL, California
W. R. HULL, JR., Missouri
D. R. (BILLY) MATTHEWS, Florida
JEFFERY COHELAN, California
THOMAS G. MORRIS, New Mexico
EDWARD J. PATTEN, New Jersey
CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland
JOHN O. MARSH, JR., Virginia
ROBERT B, DUNCAN, Oregon
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois
BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan
BOB CASEY, Texas 2

KENNETH SPRANKLE, Clerk and Staff Director

[merged small][ocr errors]

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1966. .

WITNESSES

JAMES L. GODDARD, M.D., COMMISSIONER OF FOOD AND DRUGS
W. B. RANKIN, DEPUTY COMMISSIONER (ACTING)
G. SPARER, DEPUTY ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER FOR ADMINIS-

TRATION (ACTING)

JAMES B. CARDWELL, DEPARTMENT DEPUTY COMPTROLLER

SALARIES AND EXPENSES

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »