Page images
PDF
EPUB

Calhoun County-First district-James F. Smiley, Marshall. Second District-Miles S. Curtis, Battle Creek.

Cass County_Lucian E. Wood, Pokagon.

Cheboygan District-Counties of Cheboygan, Emmet, Manitou and Presque Isle, William E. Rice, Rogers City.

Chippewa District-Counties of Chippewa, Mackinac and Luce, Eleazer Sherwood, St. Ignace.

Clinton County-Francis W. Redfern, Maple Rapids.

Delta District-Counties of Delta, Schoolcraft and Alger, Oramel B. Fuller, Ford River.

Dickinson District--Counties of Dickinson, Iron and Baraga, August C. Cook, Iron Mountain.

Eaton County-First District-John W. Fitzgerald, Grand Ledge. Second District-Giles B. Allen, Charlotte.

Genesee County-First District, George W. Peer, Rankin. Second District, George M. Curtis, Flint.

Gogebic District_Counties of Gogebic, Ontonagon, Keweenaw and Isle Royal, Fremont C. Chamberlain, Ironwood.

Grand Traverse District--Counties of Grand Traverse, Leelanau and Benzie, George G. Covell, Traverse City.

Gratiot County-B. Frank McNall, La Fayette.
Hillsdale County-James Cousins, Pittsford.

Houghton County-First District, Charles Smith, S. Lake Linden. Second District --Orrin W. Robinson, Chassell.

Huron County---Joshua B. Madill, Ubly.

Ingham County-First District, Seymour Foster, Lansing. Second District, Job T. Campbell, Mason. Ionia County-First District, William D. Place, Ionia. Second Dis

, trict, Joseph D. Morse, Otisco.

Iosco District-Counties of Iosco, Alcona, Roscommon and Ogemaw, Allan S. Rose, Rose City.

Isabella County-Robert Brown, Dushville.

Jackson County-First District, Irving B. Rich, Jackson. Second District, Arthur W. Saxon, Henrietta.

Kalamazoo County-First District, Charles E. Foote, Kalamazoo. Second District, Philip D. Miller, Schoolcraft.

Kent County-First District, Joseph B. Ware, Charles Holden and Arthur H. Chilver, all of Grand Rapids. Second District, Augustus W. Weekes, Lowell. Third District, Robert D. Graham, Grand Rapids.

Lapeer County-Henry Lee, Lapeer.

Lenawee County-First District, Thomas M Camburn, Tipton. Second District, William R. Edgar, Blissfield.

Livingston County-Eugene Hicks, Brighton.

Macomb County-First District, William A. Rowley, Mt. ('lemens. Second District, George B. Davis, Utica.

Manistee County-Charles W. Perry, Pierport.

Marquette County-First District, John Mulvey, Negaunee. Second District, John Jones, Ishpeming.

Mason County-Jasper N. Clark, Poulson.
Mecosta County. W. Irving Latimer, Big Rapids.
Menomiee County -- Bryon S. Waite, Menominee.

Midland District Counties of Midland, Gladwin and Arenac, William D. Gordon, Midland.

Monroe County-First District, William J. Kelly, La Salle. Second District, George W. Richardson, Dundee.

Montcalm County-First District, Edgar S. Wagar, Edmore. Second District, Henry Kent Greenville.

Muskegon County-First District, William D. Kelly, Muskegon. Second District, Albert T. Linderman, Whitehall.

Newaygo County--George E. Hilton, Fremont.
Oakland County-First District, Peter Voorheis, Pontiac. Second
District, Austin N. Kimmis, Jr., Wixom.

Oceana County-James K. Flood, Hart.
Osceola District-Counties of Lake and Osceola, Philo M. Lonsbury,

Reed City.

Ottawa County-First District, Isaac Marsilje, Holland. Second District-Charles K. Hoyt, Hudsonville.

Saginaw County-First District, Donald Henderson, Saginaw, E. S., Peter Herrig, Saginaw, W. S. Second District, John Baird, Zilwaukie. Third District, Joseph H. Whitney, Merrill.

Sanilac County-First District, John W. Norman, Lexington. Second District, Richard Pearson, Urban. Shiawassee County-Frank Wescott, Vernon.

St. Clair County-First District, Edward B. Taylor, Port Huron. Second District, John M. Robertson, Algonac. Third District, Thomas H. Parkinson, Yale. St. Joseph County --Edmund S. Amidon, Sturgis.

Tuscola County-First District, John J. Rogner, Richville. Second District, Lyman E. Belknap, Mayville. Van Buren County-Edwin A. Wildey, Paw Paw.

Washtenaw County-First District, Reuben Kempf, Ann Arbor. Second District, Jabez B. Wortley, Ypsilanti

. Wayne County-First District, John A. Matthews, Charles P. Benoit, Jr., Miller G. Moore, Theodore M. Wolter, George H. Waldo, George W. Partridge, Charles H. Fisk, Otto Stoll, William W. Ferguson and Arthur L. Homes, all of Detroit. Second District, Ari E. Woodruff, Wayndotte. Third District-Samuel R. Kingsley, Jr., Romulus.

Wexford District-Counties of Wexford, Missaukee and Clare, H. Frank (ampbell, Sherman.

SS.

STATE OF MICHIGAN,
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, S

I, Washington Gardner Secretary of the State of Michigan, do hereby certify that I have compared the annexed and foregoing list of all the members elect of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan, for the years 1895 and 1896, with the original returns, as transmitted to me by the clerks of the various counties of the State, and that it is a true and correct list.

In testimony whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the great seal of the State of Michigan, at Lansing, this first day of January, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five.

WASHINGTON GARDNER,

Secretary of State. The members elect appeared at the clerk's desk, and took and subscribed the constitutional oath of office, which was administered by the clerk of the preceding House, in accordance with the statute; all the members so appearing and taking the oath except Jasper N. Clark, of Mason county.

After which,
On motion of Mr. Kingsland,
The members took a recess until 2:30 o'clock p. m.

AFTER RECESS.

2:30 o'clock P. M. The House was called to order by the Clerk.

The Clerk announced that the first business in order was the drawing of seats in accordance with the statute.

The procedure being explained, and a lad, Ralph C. Miller, one of the messengers of the last House, being blindfolded for the purpose, the drawing was proceeded with. with the following result:

No.

Seat.

No.

Name.

[ocr errors]

72 51 Latimer 11 52 Lee

6 53 Linderman 97 54 Lonsbury 23 55 Ma:lill. 12 56 Marsh 36 57 Marsilje 76 58 Matthews 71 59 McNall 35

60 Miller 7 61 Moore 63 62 Morse 90 63 Mulvey 29 64 Norman 44 65 Otis 83 66 Parkinson 92 67 Partridge 99 68 Pearson 46 69 Peer 94 | 70 Perry 38 | 71 Place. :55 72 Redfern 42 73 Rice

74 Rich

75 Richardson 32 76 Robertson 17 77 Robinson 51 | 78 Rogner 53 79 Rose

80 Rowley

Name.

Seat.

1 Allen 2 Amidon 3 Aplin 4 Baird 5 Belknap 6 Benoit 7 Bradbury 8 Brown.. 9 Camburn 10 Campbell, H. F. 11 Campbell, J. T. 12 Cathro. 13 Chamberlain 14 Chilver 15 Clark.. 16 Cook 17 Cousins 18 Covell 19 Curtis, G. M. 20 Curtis, M. S. 21 Davis 22 Donovan. 23 Edgar 24 Ferguson 25 Fisk 26 Fitzgerald 27 Flood 28 Foote 29 Foster 30 Fuller

26 67 20 41 78 31 57 28 47 54 27 14 81 49 15 77 82 50

5 33 13 37 64 80 69 73 18 22

8 62

40

58

93

1

No.

Name.

Seat. No.

Name.

Seat.

31 Gordon
24 81 Saxton

79
32 Graham
45 82 Sherwood

95 33 Harris 6083 Smiley

68 34 Henderson 59 84 Smith

52 35 Henry 16 85 Stoll

39 36 Herrig 61 | 86 Taylor.

74 37 Hicks 10087 Voorheis

75 38 Hilton 25 | 88 Wagar

65 39 Holder 43 89 Waite

84 40 Holmes. 56 | 90 Waldo..

70 41 Hoyt 19 91 Ware.

30 42 Huggett

21 92 Weekes 43 Jones

91 93 Westcott 44 Kelly, W. D.

96 | 94 Whitney 45 Kelly, W. J. 34 95 Wildey

85 46 Kempf 10 | 96 Williams

88 47 Kent 66 97 Wolter

1 48 Kimmis 48 98 Wood

89 49 Kingsland 87 | 99 Woodruff

86 50 Kingsley

2 100 Wortley
Mr. Clark of Mason county not being present, the Clerk drew a seat for
him, in accordance with his written request that he do so.

Mr. Chamberlain moved that the House proceed to the election of
Speaker of the House;
Which motion prevailed.

The election of Speaker was then proceeded with, and the roll being called, the members voted as follows:

[ocr errors]

FOR WILLIAM D. GORDON.

Mr. Allen

Amidon
Aplin
Baird
Belknap
Benoit
Bradbury
Brown
Chamburn
Campbell, H. F.
Campbell, J. T.
Cathro
Chamberlain
Chilver
Cook
Cousins
Covell
Curtis, G. M.
Curtis, M. S.
Davis
Donovan

Mr. Herrig

Hicks
Hilton
Holden
Holmes
Hoyt
Huggett
Jones
Kelly, W. D.
Kelly, W. J.
Kempf
Kimmis
Kingsland
Kingsley
Latimer
Lee
Linderman
Lonsbury
Madill
Margh
Marsilje

Mr. Peer

Perry
Place
Redfern
Rice
Rich
Richardson
Robertson
Robinson
Rogner
Rose
Rowley
Saxton
Sherwood
Smiley
Smith
Stoll
Taylor
Voorheis
Wagar
Waite

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

The Clerk announced that William D. Gordon having received a majority of all the votes cast for the office of Speaker, was duly elected to the office of Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Mr. Chamberlain moved that a committee of three be appointed to conduct the Speaker elect to the chair;

Which motion prevailed.

The Clerk named as such committee Messrs. Chamberlain, Holden and Donovan.

The committee performed the duty assigned them and the Speaker elect assumed the chair, and briefly addressed the House and expressed his gratitude for the honor conferred upon him.

Mr. Norman moved that the House proceed to the election of a Speaker pro tem;

Which motion prevailed.
The roll being called, the members voted as follows:

FOR GEORGE W. PARTRIDGE.

Mr. Allen

Amidon
Aplin
Baird
Belknap
Benoit
Bradbury
Brown
Camburn
Campbell, H. F.
Campbell, J. T.
Cathro
Chamberlain
Chilver
Cook
Cousins
Covell
Curtis, G. M.
Curtis, M. S.

Mr. Herrig

Hicks
Hilton
Holden
Holmes
Hoyt
Huggett
Jones
Kelly, W. D.
Kelly, W.J.
Kempf
Kent
Kimmis
Kingsland
Kingsley
Latimer
Lee
Linderman
Lonsbury

Mr. Perry

Place
Redfern
Rice
Rich
Richardson
Robertson
Robinson
Rogner
Rose
Rowley
Saxton
Sherwood
Smiley
Smith
Stoll
Taylor
Voorheis
Wagar

« PreviousContinue »