Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic]

Y 4.G 74/7:T 27/3

COMBATING TERRORISM: PROPOSED TRANSFER
OF THE DOMESTIC PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM

[blocks in formation]

SUBCOMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY,
VÉTERANS AFFAIRS, AND INTERNATIONAL

RELATIONS

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
GOVERNMENT REFORM

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

MAY 26, 1999

Serial No. 106-27

Printed for the use of the Committee on Government Reform

DEPOSITORY

NOV 1 6 19

Siantord lil wij

Jonsson Libiary

Available via the World Wide Web: http://www.house.gov/reform

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

59-450 CC

WASHINGTON : 1999

For sale by the U.S. Government Printing Office
Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office, Washington, DC 20402

ISBN 0-16-059651-3

[ocr errors][merged small]

DAN BURTON, Indiana, Chairman BENJAMIN A GILMAN, New York

HENRY A. WAXMAN, California CONSTANCE A. MORELLA, Maryland TOM LANTOS, California CHRISTOPHER SHAYS, Connecticut

ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia ILEANA RO 3-LEHTINEN, Florida

MAJOR R. OWENS, New York JOHN M. MCHUGH, New York

EDOLPHUS TOWNS, New York STEPHEN HORN, California

PAUL E. KANJORSKI, Pennsylvania JOHN L. MICA, Florida

PATSY T. MINK, Hawaii THOMAS M. DAVIS, Virginia

CAROLYN B. MALONEY, New York DAVID M. MCINTOSH, Indiana

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, Washington, MARK E. SOUDER, Indiana

DC JO SCARBOROUGH, Florida

CHAKA FATTAH, Pennsylvania STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland MARSHALL “MARK” SANFORD, South DENNIS J. KUCINICH, Ohio Carolina

ROD R. BLAGOJEVICH, Illinois BOB BARR, Georgia

DANNY K. DAVIS, Illinois DAN MILLER, Florida

JOHN F. TIERNEY, Massachusetts ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas

JIM TURNER, Texas LEE TERRY, Nebraska

THOMAS H. ALLEN, Maine JUDY BIGGERT, Illinois

HAROLD E. FORD, JR., Tennessee
GREG WALDEN, Oregon

JANICE D. SCHAKOWSKY, Illinois
DOUG OSE, California
PAUL RYAN, Wisconsin

BERNARD SANDERS, Vermont
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California

(Independent) HELEN CHENOWETH, Idaho

KEVIN BINGER, Staff Director

DANIEL R. MOLL, Deputy Staff Director
DAVID A. Kass, Deputy Counsel and Parliamentarian

CARLA J. MARTIN, Chief Clerk
PHIL SCHILIRO, Minority Staff Director

SUBCOMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY, VETERANS AFFAIRS, AND INTERNATIONAL

RELATIONS

CHRISTOPHER SHAYS, Connecticut, Chairman MARK E. SOUDER, Indiana

ROD R. BLAGOJEVICH, Illinois ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN, Florida

TOM LANTOS, California JOHN M. MCHUGH, New York

ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia JOHN L. MICA, Florida

JOHN F. TIERNEY, Massachusetts DAVID M. MCINTOSH, Indiana

THOMAS H. ALLEN, Maine MARSHALL “MARK” SANFORD, South EDOLPHUS TOWNS, New York Carolina

BERNARD SANDERS, Vermont LEE TERRY, Nebraska

(Independent) JUDY BIGGERT, Illinois

JANICE D. SCHAKOWSKY, Illinois HELEN CHENOWETH, Idaho

Ex OFFICIO

DAN BURTON, Indiana

HENRY A. WAXMAN, California
LAWRENCE J. HALLORAN, Staff Director and Counsel
MICHELE LANG, Professional Staff Member

JONATHAN WHARTON, Clerk
DAVID RAPALLO, Minority Counsel

(II)

« PreviousContinue »