Page images
PDF
EPUB

IN

THE COURT OF CLAIMS

OF

THE UNITED STATES

APRIL 18, 1939, TO DECEMBER 3, 1939

WITH

ABSTRACTS OF
DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT

IN COURT OF CLAIMS CASES

AND

INDEX OF COURT OF CLAIMS CASES

VOLUMES 1 TO 89, INCLUSIVE

REPORTED BY

JAMES A. HOYT

VOLUME LXXXIX

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON: 1940

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, Washington, D. C.

Price $1.50

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

JUDGES AND OFFICERS OF THE COURT

Chief Justice
RICHARD S. WHALEY 1

WILLIAM R. GREEN
BENJAMIN H. LITTLETON

Judges

THOMAS S. WILLIAMS
Sam E. WHITAKER?

Commissioners of the Court ISRAEL M. FOSTER

RICHARD H. AKERS HAYNER H. GORDON

C. WILLIAM RAMSEYER EWART W. HOBBS

MELVILLE D. CHURCH HERBERT E. GYLES

3

[blocks in formation]

1 Appointed June 23, 1939, to succeed Chiel Justice Fenton W. Booth, who retired, effective June 15, 1939. Chief Justice Whaley took the oath of office and assumed the duties thereof June 28, 1939.

* Appointed June 23, 1939, to fill the vacancy caused by the elevation of Judge Richard S. Whaley. Judge Whitaker took the oath of office and entered upon the duties thereof July 27, 1939.

1 Appointed July 1, 1939. Mr. Gyles took the oath of office and entered upon his duties the same day.

* Appointed October 3, 1939, to succeed Fred C. Kleinschmidt, deceased. Mr. Taylor took the oath of office and entered upon his duties the same day.

4

« PreviousContinue »