Page images
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

SUBCOMMITTEE ON OCEANOGRAPHY, GREAT LAKES

AND THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
MERCHANT MARINE AND FISHERIES
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SECOND CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

APRIL 23, 1992

[No. 123]
(Committee on Science, Space, and Technology)

Serial No. 102-75
(Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries)

Printed for the use of the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

and the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

56-344

WASHINGTON : 1992

[ocr errors]

For sale by the U.S. Government Printing Office
Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office, Washington, DC 20402

ISBN 0-16-038798-1

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE, SPACE, AND TECHNOLOGY

GEORGE E. BROWN, JR., California, Chairman JAMES H. SCHEUER, New York

ROBERT S. WALKER, Pennsylvania* MARILYN LLOYD, Tennessee

F. JAMES SENSENBRENNER, JR., DAN GLICKMAN, Kansas

Wisconsin HAROLD L. VOLKMER, Missouri

SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York HOWARD WOLPE, Michigan

TOM LEWIS, Florida RALPH M. HALL, Texas

DON RITTER, Pennsylvania DAVE MCCURDY, Oklahoma

SID MORRISON, Washington NORMAN Y. MINETA, California

RON PACKARD, California TIM VALENTINE, North Carolina

PAUL B. HENRY, Michigan ROBERT G. TORRICELLI, New Jersey

HARRIS W. FAWELL, Illinois RICK BOUCHER, Virginia

LAMAR SMITH, Texas TERRY L. BRUCE, Illinois

CONSTANCE A. MORELLA, Maryland RICHARD H. STALLINGS, Idaho

DANA ROHRABACHER, California JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio

STEVEN H. SCHIFF, New Mexico HENRY J. NOWAK, New York

TOM CAMPBELL, California CARL C. PERKINS, Kentucky

JOHN J. RHODES III, Arizona TOM MCMILLEN, Maryland

JOE BARTON, Texas DAVID R. NAGLE, Iowa

DICK ZIMMER, New Jersey JIMMY HAYES, Louisiana

WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois

SAM JOHNSON, Texas
JOHN TANNER, Tennessee

GEORGE ALLEN, Virginia
GLEN BROWDER, Alabama
PETE GEREN, Texas
RAY THORNTON, Arkansas
JIM BACCHUS, Florida
TIM ROEMER, Indiana
ROBERT E. “BUD” CRAMER, Alabama
DICK SWETT, New Hampshire
MICHAEL J. KOPETSKI, Oregon
JOAN KELLY HORN, Missouri
ELIOT L. ENGEL, New York
JOHN W. OLVER, Massachusetts

RADFORD BYERLY, Jr., Chief of Staff
MICHAEL RODEMEYER, Chief Counsel

CAROLYN C. GREENFELD, Chief Clerk
David D. CLEMENT, Republican Chief of Staff

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT

JAMES H. SCHEUER, New York, Chairman HENRY J. NOWAK, New York

DON RITTER, Pennsylvania DICK SWETT, New Hampshire

SID MORRISON, Washington HOWARD WOLPE, Michigan

CONSTANCE A. MORELLA, Maryland JOAN KELLY HORN, Missouri

DICK ZIMMER, New Jersey
RALPH M. HALL, Texas
TOM MCMILLEN, Maryland
JOHN OLVER, Massachusetts

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

COMMITTEE ON MERCHANT MARINE AND FISHERIES

WALTER B. JONES, North Carolina, Chairman GERRY E. STUDDS, Massachusetts

ROBERT W. DAVIS, Michigan CARROLL HUBBARD, JR., Kentucky

DON YOUNG, Alaska WILLIAM J. HUGHES, New Jersey

NORMAN F. LENT, New York EARL HUTTO, Florida

JACK FIELDS, Texas W.J. (BILLY) TAUZIN, Louisiana

HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia THOMAS M. FOGLIETTA, Pennsylvania JIM SAXTON, New Jersey DENNIS M. HERTEL, Michigan

HELEN DELICH BENTLEY, Maryland WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois

HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania

CURT WELDON, Pennsylvania THOMAS R. CARPER, Delaware

WALLY HERGER, California ROBIN TALLON, South Carolina

JAMES M. INHOFE, Oklahoma SOLOMON P. ORTIZ, Texas

PORTER J. GOSS, Florida CHARLES E. BENNETT, Florida

ARTHUR RAVENEL, JR., South Carolina THOMAS J. MANTON, New York

SONNY CALLAHAN, Alabama OWEN B. PICKETT, Virginia

WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland GEORGE J. HOCHBRUECKNER, New York JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California STEPHEN J. SOLARZ, New York

RANDY “DUKE” CUNNINGHAM, California
FRANK PALLONE, JR., New Jersey
GREG LAUGHLIN, Texas
NITA M. LOWEY, New York
JOLENE UNSOELD, Washington
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
GLENN M. ANDERSON, California
JACK REED, Rhode Island
WILLIAM J. JEFFERSON, Louisiana
ENI F.H. FALEOMAVAEGA,

American Samoa
H. MARTIN LANCASTER, North Carolina
LUCIEN E. BLACKWELL, Pennsylvania

EDMUND B. WELCH, Chief Counsel

MARY J. Kitsos, Chief Clerk
GEORGE D. PENCE, Minority Staff Director/Chief Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON OCEANOGRAPHY, GREAT LAKES AND THE OUTER CONTINENTAL

SHELF

DENNIS M. HERTEL, Michigan, Chairman WILLIAM J. HUGHES, New Jersey

HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia FRANK PALLONE, JR., New Jersey

JIM SAXTON, New Jersey GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi

CURT WELDON, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois

WALLY HERGER, California
ROBERT W. DAVIS, Michigan (Ex Officio)

WALTER B. JONES, North Carolina (Ex Officio)

Ray O'MALLEY, Staff Director/Counsel

BRIAN O'MALLEY, Counsel

DEBORAH DAWSON, Counsel
JOHN RAYFIELD, Minority Professional Staff

(III)

« PreviousContinue »