Page images
PDF
EPUB

OCEAN DUMPING OF WASTE MATERIALS

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON
FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION

AND THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON OCEANOGRAPHY

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON MERCHANT MARINE AND FISHERIES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-SECOND CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

H.R. 285, H.R. 336, H.R. 337, H.R. 548, H.R. 549,
H.R. 805, H.R. 807, H.R. 808, H.R. 983, H.R. 1095,
H.R. 1329, H.R. 1381, H.R. 1382, H.R. 1383, H.R.
1661, H.R. 1674, H.R. 2581, H.R. 3662, H.R. 4217,
H.R. 4218, H.R. 4247, H.R. 4359, H.R. 4360, H.R.
4361, H.R. 4584, H.R. 4719, H.R. 4723, H.R. 5049,
H.R. 5050, H.R. 5239, H.R. 5268, H.R. 5477, H.R.
5705, H.R. 6305, H.R. 6582, H.R. 6610, H.R. 6771,

H.R. 7619, and H.R. 8039

[ocr errors]

APRIL 5, 6, 7, 1971

DOCUMENT

STANFO.

Serial No. 92-2

DEPART

UNIVERSE

Printed for the use of the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

62-513 0

WASHINGTON : 1971

COMMITTEE ON MERCHANT MARINE AND FISHERIES

EDWARD A. GARMATZ, Maryland, Chairman
LEONOR K. (MRS. JOHN B.) SULLIVAN, THOMAS M. PELLY, Washington
Missouri

WILLIAM S. MAILLLARD, California FRANK M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

CHARLES A. MOSHER, Ohio THOMAS L. ASHLEY, Ohio

JAMES R. GROVER, JR., New York JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan

HASTINGS KEITH, Massachusetts ALTON LENNON, North Carolina

PHILIP E. RUPPE, Michigan THOMAS N. DOWNING, Virginia

GEORGE A. GOODLING, Pennsylvania JAMES A. BYRNE, Pennsylvania

WILLIAM G. BRAY, Indiana PAUL G. ROGERS, Florida

PAUL N. MCCLOSKEY, JR., California FRANK A. STUBBLEFIELD, Kentucky JACK H. MCDONALD, Michigan JOHN M. MURPHY, New York

M. G. (GENE) SNYDER, Kentucky JOSEPH E. KARTH, Minnesota

ROBERT H. STEELE, Connecticut WALTER B. JONES, North Carolina

EDWIN B. FORSYTHE, New Jersey ROBERT L. LEGGETT, California

PIERRE S. (PETE) DUPONT, Delaware
SPEEDY 0. LONG, Louisiana
MARIO BIAGGI, New York
CHARLES H. GRIFFIN, Mississippi
GLENN M. ANDERSON, California
ELIGIO DE LA GARZA, Texas
PETER N. KYROS, Maine
ROBERT 0. TIERNAN, Rhode Island
JAMES V. STANTON, Ohio

RALPH E. CASEY, Chief Counsel
ROBERT J. McELROY, Chief Clerk

NED P. EVERETT, Counsel

FRANCIS D. HEFWARD, Counsel
RICHARD N. SHAROOD, Minority Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION

JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan, Chairman ALTON LENNON, North Carolina

THOMAS M. PELLY, Washington THOMAS N. DOWNING, Virginia

HASTINGS KEITH, Massachusetts JOSEPH E. KARTH, Minnesota

GEORGE A. GOODLING, Pennsylvania PAUL G. ROGERS, Florida

PAUL N. McCLOSKEY, JR., California ROBERT L. LEGGETT, California

JACK H. MCDONALD, Michigan SPEEDY 0. LONG, Louisiana

WILLIAM S. MAILLIARD, California MARIO BIAGGI, New York

PHILIP E. RUPPE, Michigan GLENN M. ANDERSON, California

EDWIN B. FORSYTHE, New Jersey ELIGIO DE LA GARZA, Texas PETER N. KYROS, Maine ROBERT 0. TIERNAN, Rhode Island

SUBCOMMITTEE ON OCEANOGRAPHY

ALTON LENNON, North Carolina, Chairman PAUL G. ROGERS, Florida

CHARLES A. MOSHER, Ohio THOMAS L. ASHLEY, Ohio

HASTINGS KEITH, Massachusetts THOMAS N. DOWNING, Virginia

GEORGE A. GOODLING, Pennsylvania JOSEPH E. KARTH, Minnesota

WILLIAM S. MAILLIARD, California FRANK M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

ROBERT H. STEELE, Connecticut WALTER B. JONES, North Carolina

EDWIN B. FORSYTHE, New Jersey ROBERT L. LEGGETT, California

PIERRE S. (PETE) DU PONT, Delaware CHARLES H. GRIFFIN, Mississippi GLENN M. ANDERSON, California MARIO BIAGGI, New York ELIGIO DE LA GARZA, Texas ROBERT 0. TIERNAN, Rhode Island PETER N. KYROS, Maine

« PreviousContinue »